8 - Katherine Andrusin
Katherine Andrusin
Nickname: Kathie
Height: 5-2
Year: Sr.
Hometown: North Andover, Mass.
High School: North Andover
Position: M
Major: Environmental Science

Click here for current stats

As a senior: Named a senior tri-captain prior to the start of the 2011 season ... Finished tied for second on the squad in scoring, garnering 11 points on three goals and five helpers ... Selected to the All-Northeast Conference First Team ... One of just six players to start in every one of the 18 contests the team played ... Was the team's primary inserter on penalty corners, starting a whopping 129 corners over the course of the season ... Saved her finest performance for the last game of the season, an overtime victory over Siena, in which she collected three points on a goal and an assist for a season-high three points ... Saw two-point outings on three occasions ... Found the back of the net against Georgetown in a 3-1 victory on Sept. 9 ... Netted her second tally of the season three days later in a 4-1 win against Pacific ... Picked up an assist against Brown in a 3-2 Bulldog victory on Sept. 20 ... Named to the Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll.

As a junior: Appeared in all 20 games for Bryant, starting in 19... Scored nine points on the season off three goals and a team-leading three assists... Her tallies came on just 14 shots and she registered a pair of game-winning goals (vs. Holy Cross and Quinnipiac)... Scored twice against the Bobcats, including the game winner Oct. 29 at home... Registered all three assists at home against Robert Morris Oct. 17... All-conference second team selection... Named to the Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll and the NFHCA Division I National Academic Squad.

As a sophomore: Appeared in all 18 games for the Bulldogs, starting in 16... Finished fourth on the team in scoring with seven points on the season, coming off two goals and three assists... Trio of helpers was good to tie the team lead... Recorded the game-winning goal in a 2-0 topping of Colgate Sept. 26, also adding an assist in the contest... Also scored a goal against Hofstra and recorded assists vs. Colgate, Holy Cross and Robert Morris... Fired 14 shots on the year with nine shots on goal... Named to the Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll.

As a freshman: Tied for second on the team in points with six, scoring two goals and two assists... Made 17 starts while appearing in all 18 game for the Bulldogs... Scored two goals in Bryant's first Division I win over Siena on Nov. 2, giving her the most points in a game for a Bulldog in the 2008-09 season with four... Had assists against Robert Morris and Towson... Took 11 shots for the year, with seven getting on net.

Before Bryant: A 2008 graduate of North Andover High School, Andrusin was a three-year letterwinner and two-year starting midfielder for the Scarlet Knights... Helped team to three-straight league championships... Best of 60 selection... Two-time all-league selection... Named Cape Ann League Player of the Year... Boston Globe and Boston Herald All-Scholastic selection... Also lettered in gymnastics and track and field... Three-time all-star in gymnastics... Holds school record in pole vault... National Honor Society member.

Personal: Daughter of Gregory and Jeanne Andrusin, Katherine Elizabeth Andrusin was born August 11, 1990... Has one brother, Philip, and one sister, Jennifer.

 

Career Game Highs

Points: 4, twice (last vs. Quinnipiac; Oct. 29, 2010)
Goals: 2, twice (last vs. Quinnipiac; Oct. 29, 2010)
Assists: 3 vs. Robert Morris (Oct. 17, 2010)
Shots: 5 vs. Colgate (Sept. 26, 2009)

View: Mobile | Desktop