Kuhar earns Spring Scholar-Athlete distinction; 104 Bulldogs named to Spring Academic Honor Roll

Larry Levanti Photography
Larry Levanti Photography

SOMERSET, N.J. – Bryant University student-athletes finished the 2017-18 academic year strong, with 104 Bulldogs earning Northeast Conference Academic Honor Roll accolades, highlighted by men's tennis' Matt Kuhar (Smithfield, R.I.) who was named the sport's Spring Scholar-Athlete. 26 student-athletes were named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll.

The Spring Academic Honor Roll consists of 1,111 Northeast Conference student-athletes with a 3.20 or better grade-point average. There were also 293 student-athletes named to the spring Commissioner's Honor Roll, recognizing those superior student-athletes with a 3.75 or better grade point average.

The Bulldogs' 26 Commissioner's Honor Roll nominees are baseball's Jack Owens (Scituate, R.I.), men's golf's Payton Kim (Palatine, Ill.), John Roberts (West Hartford, Conn.) and Matthew Stafford (Suffield, Conn.), men's lacrosse's Jack Aigner (Brighton, Mich.), Ryan Baker (Draper, Utah), Taggart Eymer (Scituate, Mass.), Jake Fiske (Poway, Calif.), Joe Peroni (Lakeville, Mass.), and Scott Phillips (Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.), men's outdoor track and field's Bill Conlan (Seymour, Conn.), Alexander Evans (Bow, N.H.), Brian Salit (Seekonk, Mass.) and Christopher Wrenn (Norton, Mass.), men's tennis' Artur Jakubowski (Dallas, Texas), Luke Lorenz (Colorado Springs, Colo.) and Trent Massam (Wellington, New Zealand), softball's Sarah McKeveny (Bohemia, N.Y.) and Colby Norris (Toano, Va.), women's outdoor track and field's Jacklyn Sullivan (Plymouth, Mass.), women's lacrosse's Jamie Fischer (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.), Olivia Greene (Hollis, N.H.), Kelly Jacobsen (Northport, N.Y.) and Sloane Sweitzer (Old Lyme, Conn.), and women's tennis' Stefanie Arroyo (Gurabo, Puerto Rico) and Nina Luiggi (Nottingham, England).

The full list of all Bryant's 104 spring student-athletes named to the NEC Academic Honor Roll is below.

2018 NORTHEAST CONFERENCE SPRING ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL

Baseball (11)
Nick Angelini (Bedford, N.H.)
Nash Eppard (Essex, Conn.)
Bryan Hart (Franklin, Mass.)
Jack Ipsen (Eatontown, N.J.)
Shane Kelly (Sewall, N.J.)
Matt Knych (Manville, R.I.)
Jack Owens (Scituate, R.I.)
Mason Palmieri (Lincoln, R.I.)
Tyler Schoff (Lee Center, N.Y.)
Jimmy Titus (Stafford, Conn.)
Nathan Wrighter (Windsor, N.Y.0

Men's Golf (8)
Gustavo Betances Pichardo (Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic)
Cameron Giles (Acton, Mass.)
Connor Henderson (Southborough, Mass.)
Payton Kim (Palatine, Ill.)
John Roberts (West Hartford, Conn.)
Matthew Stafford (Suffield, Conn.)
Gabriel Van Ness (Clinton, Conn.)
Mario Wilson (Taunton, Mass.)

Men's Lacrosse (21)
Jack Aigner (Brighton, Mich.)
Ryan Baker (Draper, Utah)
Jack Callahan (Victor, N.Y.)
Ryan Cerino (Greer, S.C.)
Kyle Cornell (Darien, Conn.)
Taggart Eymer (Scituate, Mass.)
Jacob Fiske (Poway, Calif.)
William Hamernick (Darien, Conn.)
Jack Horan (San Rafael, Calif.)
Jake Jones (Flemington, N.J.)
Tom Kennedy (Farmingdale, N.Y.)
Ty Martz (Beverly, Mass.)
Kenny Massa (Huntington, N.Y.)
Joe Peroni (Lakeville, Mass.)
Scott Phillips (Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.)
Kevin Quigley (Fairfax Station, Va.)
Devin Ray (Bedminster, N.J.)
Chas South (Ridgefield, Conn.)
Trevor Weingarten (Allendale, N.J.)
James Werner (New Rochelle, N.Y.)
Cam Ziegler (Carlsbad, Calif.)

Men's Outdoor Track and Field (8)
Bill Conlan (Seymour, Conn.)
Kennan Devaney (Tolland, Conn.)
Alexander Evans (Bow, N.H.)
Brian Salit (Seekonk, Mass.)
Joseph Siuta (Unionville, Conn.)
Noah Tellier (North Kingstown, R.I.)
Peter Theuerkauf (Glen Rock, N.J.)
Christopher Wrenn (Norton, Mass.)

Men's Tennis (10)
Guido Argentini (Boca Raton, Fla.)
Devon Chofay (Narragansett, R.I.)
Artur Jakubowski (Dallas, Texas)
Matt Kuhar (Smithfield, R.I.)
Humberto Lobo (San Antonio, Texas)
Luke Lorenz (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Trent Massam (Wellington, New Zealand)
Grant Pertile (Edgartown, Mass.)
Michael Plutt (Weston, Fla.)
John Templeman (Midland, Mich.)

Softball (11)
Dakota Bilodeau (Milford, N.H.)
Gianna Ceccarelli (Claremont, Calif.)
Sabrina Crane (Newtown, Pa.)
Hannah Crofut (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Nicole Davis (Toms River, N.J.)
Gabrielle Ermish (Pottstown, Pa.)
Sarah McKeveny (Bohemia, N.Y.)
Helaina Michaud (Phoenixville, Pa.)
Colby Norris (Toano, Va.)
Logan Paul (Shaker Heights, Ohio)
Nicole Zukowski (Medford, N.Y.)

Women's Lacrosse (16)
Emma Ahlrichs (Zionsville, Ind.)
Devon Bolen (Queensbury, N.Y.)
Meaghan Brennan (Glen Head, N.Y.)
Lauren Britton (Monmouth Beach, N.J.)
Catlin Brown (San Diego, Calif.)
Katherine Clark (New Fairfield, Conn.)
Shea Farrell (Westwood, Mass.)
Jamie Fischer (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.)
Laura Fullam (Massapequa, N.Y.)
Olivia Greene (Hollis, N.H.)
Kelly Jacobsen (Northport, N.Y.)
Megan McCarthy (Northampton, Mass.)
Amanda Moss (Lebanon, N.J.)
Jasmine Perkins (West Babylon, N.Y.)
Sloane Sweitzer (Old Lyme, Conn.)
Kristie VosWinkel (Newtown, Conn.)

Women's Outdoor Track and Field (12)
Breann Campise (Tolland, Conn.)
Shannon Gay (Woburn, Mass.)
Courtney Kelleher (Wrentham, Mass.)
Sarah Lapham (Greenwich, N.Y.)
Kierstin Lock (Salem, N.H.)
Emily Perryman (Lebanon, N.H.)
Meghan Stolz (Smithfield, R.I.)
Jacklyn Sullivan (Plymouth, Mass.)
Rebecca Varney (East Longmeadow, Mass.)
Olivia Weiss (Newton, N.J.)
Camryn Wesoloskie (Manchester, Conn.)
Amanda Whitham (Newton, Mass.)

Women's Tennis (7)
Stefanie Arroyo (Gurabo, Puerto Rico)
Carolina Betancourt (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico)
Nina Luiggi (Nottingham, England)
Haley Pollock (Warwick, R.I.)
Caterina Luisa Rokke (Oslo, Norway)
Linnea Sjoberg (Stockholm, Sweden)
Megan Tan (Calgary, Alberta, Canada)